Arturo Fuente · Añejo
New WorldAficionadosArturo Fuente Añejo No. 49
The long churchill of Fuente's cognac-barrel-aged Añejo line — a stretched-out, richly flavored Connecticut Broadleaf Maduro for an unhurried evening.
The short answer
The Arturo Fuente Añejo No. 49 is a richer, medium-to-full smoke — a Dominican Republic churchill with a Connecticut Broadleaf Maduro wrapper. Expect dark chocolate, espresso, and cedar.
Flavor profile
Sweet · Roast · Earthy
The verdict
The Arturo Fuente Añejo No. 49 is a richer, medium-to-full smoke from Arturo Fuente's Añejo line. It's a Dominican Republic (New World) churchill wrapped in Connecticut Broadleaf Maduro at 7.625 in × 49.
On the palate, expect dark chocolate, espresso, and cedar, leaning sweet. Plan on roughly 85 minutes from light to nub.
It pairs naturally with espresso, aged rum, and cognac. If you're newer to cigars, work up to this one rather than starting here.
The Añejo No. 49 is the line's churchill — a long seven-and-a-half-inch cigar with a 49 ring gauge. It takes the scarce, cognac-aged Añejo blend and stretches it into a format built for a long, leisurely smoke.
What it tastes like
The hallmark Añejo character — dark chocolate, espresso, cedar, and leather, with that subtle cognac-barrel sweetness from the Connecticut Broadleaf wrapper — gets room to evolve over a near-two-hour smoke. It's medium-to-full and exceptionally smooth thanks to the aging, slowly deepening as you work down the long churchill.
Who it's for
An aficionado's choice for those who want maximum time with the Añejo blend and can find the seasonal release. The length makes it more of an occasion cigar than an everyday smoke. Pair it with an espresso, cognac, or aged rum and settle in.
If two hours is a lot, the No. 46 and No. 50 are shorter takes on the same tobacco. A long, aged cigar like this rewards proper storage — see how to store cigars. Rate it in the Casa DNC app.
Curious how it stacks up? See Maduro vs Connecticut wrappers.
Arturo Fuente Añejo No. 49 — frequently asked
- Is the Arturo Fuente Añejo No. 49 a good cigar for beginners?
- Ease into it. The fuller body can be a lot for a first-timer, so it's better once you've built up a little tolerance.
- How strong is the Arturo Fuente Añejo No. 49?
- The Arturo Fuente Añejo No. 49 is Medium-Full-bodied. Strength is about body and nicotine rather than flavor, so eat something first and take it slow if you're sensitive.
- What does the Arturo Fuente Añejo No. 49 taste like?
- Expect dark chocolate, espresso, and cedar, leaning sweet. Tasting notes are a guide — your palate may pick up more or less.
- What pairs well with the Arturo Fuente Añejo No. 49?
- It pairs well with espresso, aged rum, and cognac. As a rule, match the drink's intensity to the cigar's medium-full body.
- How long does it take to smoke the Arturo Fuente Añejo No. 49?
- Plan on about 85 minutes for the churchill — longer if you smoke slowly, which keeps it cool and tasting its best.
More cigars like this
Arturo Fuente
Medium-FullArturo Fuente Añejo No. 46
A cult-favorite Maduro built on aged Hemingway tobacco — Connecticut Broadleaf finished in cognac barrels, scarce and seasonal every year.
Arturo Fuente
Medium-FullArturo Fuente Añejo No. 50
The robusto of Fuente's scarce, cognac-barrel-aged Añejo line — a rich Connecticut Broadleaf Maduro that's one of the most sought-after seasonal cigars.
Arturo Fuente
Medium-FullArturo Fuente Añejo No. 77 Shark
The legendary 'Shark' — Fuente's cult Añejo figurado with a round head and box-pressed foot, one of the most hunted limited cigars in the world.
Arturo Fuente Añejo No. 49 head-to-head
See how Arturo Fuente Añejo No. 49 stacks up against similar cigars — strength, flavor, and ratings.
