Casa DNCGet the app

Illusione · Epernay

New WorldEveryday

Illusione Epernay Le Monde

Illusione Epernay Le Monde is a 6.25 x 52 toro gordo — the fuller-format expression of Giolito's lighter, champagne-inspired Epernay line, rolled in Honduras.

Strength
Medium
Smoke time ~70 min

The short answer

The Illusione Epernay Le Monde is a balanced, medium-bodied smoke — a Honduras toro gordo with a Nicaraguan Corojo '99 Cafe Rosado wrapper. Expect stone fruit, cream, and cedar.

Flavor profile

Fruity · Creamy · Earthy · Roast · Sweet

The verdict

The Illusione Epernay Le Monde is a balanced, medium-bodied smoke from Illusione's Epernay line. It's a Honduras (New World) toro gordo wrapped in Nicaraguan Corojo '99 Cafe Rosado at 6.25 in × 52.

On the palate, expect stone fruit, cream, and cedar, leaning fruity. Plan on roughly 70 minutes from light to nub.

It pairs naturally with white wine, cold brew coffee, and pale ale. If you're newer to cigars, this is a safe, enjoyable pick.

"Le Monde" — "the world" — is the toro gordo of the Epernay lineup, and the extra girth gives Dion Giolito's lighter AGANORSA blend a little more room to develop over a longer session. At 6.25 x 52, this is one of the larger vitolas in the Epernay range, and it rewards patient smokers who want to explore the full arc of the Cafe Rosado wrapper.

What it tastes like

Le Monde follows the Epernay house character: stone fruit and cream up front, cedar through the middle, and toasted almond and honey on the finish. The 52-ring gauge adds volume to the smoke and softens the draw compared to the slimmer Epernay vitolas, making the transition between thirds a little more gradual. Medium strength throughout — this is a cigar that never pushes toward full-body even in the final third.

Epernay's lighter philosophy

The Epernay line was Giolito's answer to smokers who loved the AGANORSA tobacco quality but wanted something more approachable than the Original Documents. Le Monde is proof that lighter doesn't mean less interesting. For a full comparison of strength levels across blends, our cigar strength guide is the right reference. And if you're curious how the Nicaraguan puro tobacco inside this cigar compares to Cuban-seed blends, see our Cuban vs. Nicaraguan cigars guide.

Who it's for

Experienced everyday smokers who want a generous 75-minute session with a medium-body cigar. Pair with a crisp white wine, cold brew, or a pale ale. A good lunchtime or late-afternoon smoke on a weekend.

Rate your Epernay collection and find your favorite vitola at Casa DNC.

Curious how it stacks up? See Cuban vs Nicaraguan cigars.

Illusione Epernay Le Monde — frequently asked

Is the Illusione Epernay Le Monde a good cigar for beginners?
It's a good next step. Medium-bodied cigars are fine once you've enjoyed a few milder ones and want more flavor and depth.
How strong is the Illusione Epernay Le Monde?
The Illusione Epernay Le Monde is Medium-bodied. Strength is about body and nicotine rather than flavor, so eat something first and take it slow if you're sensitive.
What does the Illusione Epernay Le Monde taste like?
Expect stone fruit, cream, and cedar, leaning fruity. Tasting notes are a guide — your palate may pick up more or less.
What pairs well with the Illusione Epernay Le Monde?
It pairs well with white wine, cold brew coffee, and pale ale. As a rule, match the drink's intensity to the cigar's medium body.
How long does it take to smoke the Illusione Epernay Le Monde?
Plan on about 70 minutes for the toro gordo — longer if you smoke slowly, which keeps it cool and tasting its best.

More cigars like this

Illusione Epernay Le Monde head-to-head

See how Illusione Epernay Le Monde stacks up against similar cigars — strength, flavor, and ratings.