Arturo Fuente · Hemingway
New WorldEverydayArturo Fuente Hemingway Work of Art Maduro
The Maduro version of the Work of Art — the same fat figurado shape under a dark, oily Connecticut Broadleaf wrapper for a richer, sweeter smoke.
The short answer
The Arturo Fuente Hemingway Work of Art Maduro is a balanced, medium-bodied smoke — a Dominican Republic perfecto with a Connecticut Broadleaf Maduro wrapper. Expect dark chocolate, espresso, and earth.
Flavor profile
Sweet · Roast · Earthy
The verdict
The Arturo Fuente Hemingway Work of Art Maduro is a balanced, medium-bodied smoke from Arturo Fuente's Hemingway line. It's a Dominican Republic (New World) perfecto wrapped in Connecticut Broadleaf Maduro at 4.875 in × 60.
On the palate, expect dark chocolate, espresso, and earth, leaning sweet. Plan on roughly 65 minutes from light to nub.
It pairs naturally with espresso, aged rum, and stout. If you're newer to cigars, this is a safe, enjoyable pick.
The Hemingway Work of Art Maduro takes the line's most dramatic shape — a short, big-bellied perfecto that swells to a 60 ring gauge — and dresses it in a dark, toothy Connecticut Broadleaf Maduro wrapper. It's a limited, hard-to-find release.
What it tastes like
Swapping Cameroon for Connecticut Broadleaf changes the character considerably. Expect dark chocolate, espresso, and earth, with a natural Maduro sweetness and a hint of spice. It stays medium-bodied rather than heavy, and the wide perfecto delivers a cool, smoke-rich draw with roasted-nut undertones underneath the richer top notes.
Who it's for
A treat for Maduro lovers who also appreciate Fuente's figurado craftsmanship. The flavor is sweeter and darker than the natural version but still very approachable, making it a great everyday Maduro for smokers who've found their footing. Pair it with espresso or a stout.
If you want to taste the difference, the natural Work of Art is the same shape with a Cameroon wrapper — and our Maduro vs Connecticut guide breaks down exactly why they smoke so differently. Track both side by side in the Casa DNC app.
Curious how it stacks up? See Maduro vs Connecticut wrappers.
Arturo Fuente Hemingway Work of Art Maduro — frequently asked
- Is the Arturo Fuente Hemingway Work of Art Maduro a good cigar for beginners?
- It's a good next step. Medium-bodied cigars are fine once you've enjoyed a few milder ones and want more flavor and depth.
- How strong is the Arturo Fuente Hemingway Work of Art Maduro?
- The Arturo Fuente Hemingway Work of Art Maduro is Medium-bodied. Strength is about body and nicotine rather than flavor, so eat something first and take it slow if you're sensitive.
- What does the Arturo Fuente Hemingway Work of Art Maduro taste like?
- Expect dark chocolate, espresso, and earth, leaning sweet. Tasting notes are a guide — your palate may pick up more or less.
- What pairs well with the Arturo Fuente Hemingway Work of Art Maduro?
- It pairs well with espresso, aged rum, and stout. As a rule, match the drink's intensity to the cigar's medium body.
- How long does it take to smoke the Arturo Fuente Hemingway Work of Art Maduro?
- Plan on about 65 minutes for the perfecto — longer if you smoke slowly, which keeps it cool and tasting its best.
More cigars like this
Arturo Fuente
MediumArturo Fuente Don Carlos No. 4
The compact petit corona of the Don Carlos line — a quick but refined Cameroon-wrapped smoke with creamy, leathery character.
Arturo Fuente
MediumArturo Fuente Double Chateau Fuente Maduro
The Maduro toro of Fuente's Chateau Fuente series — a dark, oily Connecticut Broadleaf smoke with rich chocolate-and-coffee character at a friendly price.
Arturo Fuente
MediumArturo Fuente Gran Reserva Canones
The giant of Fuente's Gran Reserva line — an eight-and-a-half-inch Cameroon cigar built for a long, leisurely smoke.
Arturo Fuente Hemingway Work of Art Maduro head-to-head
See how Arturo Fuente Hemingway Work of Art Maduro stacks up against similar cigars — strength, flavor, and ratings.
